Oils absorb into the skin differently from one another with some soaking quickly into the skin and others leaving a glossy finish. When formulating certain skincare products, it is important to know how it will absorb into the skin, so you know how to label the product.
Very Fast: Absorption Rate 1
Readily absorbed into the skin without leaving behind an oily feel. Also known as dry oils.
- Hazelnut (Cold-Pressed)
- Rose Hip (Extra Virgin, Cold-Pressed)
Fast: Absorption Rate 2
Leave a light, silky finish that absorbs into the skin quickly.
- Apricot Kernel (Cold-Pressed)
- Camellia Seed (Cold-Pressed)
- Grapeseed (Solvent-Extraction)
- Meadowfoam (Solvent-Extraction)
- Passionfruit (Cold-Pressed)
Average: Absorption Rate 3
Absorbs into the skin, leaving behind a satin-like gloss on the skin.
- Hemp Seed (Unrefined, Cold-Pressed)
- Jojoba (Cold-Pressed)
Slow: Absorption Rate 4
Leaves an oily residue on the skin. May feel waxy or sticky before reaching body temperature.
- Almond (Sweet Virgin, Cold-Pressed)
- Avocado (Refined, Cold-Pressed)
- Carrot (Mascerated, Cold-Pressed)
- Cotton Seed (Cold-Pressed)
- Flax Seed (Cold-Pressed)
- Kukui Nut (Cold-Pressed)
- Olive (Extra Virgin, Cold-Pressed)
- Pomegranate (Refined, Cold-Pressed)
- Sea Buckthorn (CO2 Extraction)
- Sunflower (Cold-Pressed)
- Tamanu (Tahitian, Cold-Pressed)
Very Slow: Absorption Rate 5
Often needs heating before skin application. Leaves an oily protective barrier on the skin and feels heavy.
- Borage (Unrefined, Cold-Pressed)
- Coconut (Refined, Cold-Pressed)
- Evening Primrose (Cold-Pressed)
- Macadamia (Cold-Pressed)
- Neem (Cold-Pressed)
- Palm (Refined, Cold-Pressed)